905.866 medical & health answers

Formal complaints answers (131)

Page 1 from 14 Next >
Q: 

Today I have made a formal Complaint about a Dental treatment?

A: You agian with the complaining?? Maybe you have such horrendous teeth, the dentist probably did you a favor. Get a life and grow up. How old are you anyway, 15?...
Q: 

How do I file a complaint against Kaiser Permanente?

A: Attempt to Reach a Resolution Attempt to reach a resolution with Kaiser Permanente. Your first attempt should go through its Member Services Department (see Resources). Contact the Joint Commission Escalate your concern to the Joint Commission if you do not reach a successful resolution through Member Services. The Joint Commission is an independent, not-for-profit organization that accredits and certifies health care organizations. A link to its complaint form is listed under Resources and its hot line is 1-800-994-6610. File a formal Complaint Lodge your complaint through the California Attorney General`s Office if you are unable to gain satisfaction through the Joint Commission. As a California-based organization, Kaiser Permanente falls under its jurisdiction. ...


Q: 

where do i make a former complaint agianst a dentist ?

A: complaints About Dental Care Mr_M_told_U_so said: 1 I believe you mean ''formal'' complaint. Sign in to report abuse or send a compliment 31 months ago JasonGarrett said: 2 Or former dentist? Sign in to report abuse or send a compliment 31 months ago Mr_M_told_U_so ...


Q: 

History: I am a 52-year-old nulliparious female; peri/menopausal; late onset of menarche at 19-20; no history of smoking; no breast complaints; 110 lbs at 5?3?; dense breasts; Raynaud?s disease; no family history of any cancer; no HRT other than BCP for approximately 15 yrs at age 20-35 and use of Rexall progesterone cream for last 3 yrs; no medications. A screening digital mammography reads: The breast tissue is heterogeneously dense, which may lower the sensitivity of mammography. Within the lower slightly inner portion of the left breast at posterior depth there is a group of microcalcifications. There are no dominant masses or areas of architectural distortion within the left breast. Impression?BI-RAD 0, additional imaging needed. A diagnostic digital mammography reads: Additional views of the left breast demonstrate a cluster of microcalcifications in the deep retroareolar region. The calcifications demonstrate some variability in contour and size and are very faintly visualized. There is no associated nodule. Impression--Cluster of suspicious microcalcifications in the left breast, very faintly demonstrated, histologic diagnosis is recommended. Given the poor conspicuity of these calcifications, stereotactic localization is likely to be difficult, consider mammographic guided surgical excision. This examination is reviewed with the assistance of CAD. BI-RAD 4a, suspicious for neoplasm. My OB doctor called the imaging center, at my request, and had three radiologists together look at the images again. They came to the conclusion that there was only a 10% chance that these calcs might be problematic. They are barely visible and would not have even shown up on a regular mammogram, but said I should still seek surgical consultation. My question is?Isn?t a surgical biopsy, which will remove a golf ball size of tissue from my breast (which is most of my breast), a little extreme for something that is barely visible and most likely benign? With no family history of cancer, wouldn?t an option be waiting six months and doing another mammogram to see if there is any change? From my research, the only thing that puts me in a higher risk category is the fact that I am nulliparious. I might have sustained a pulled muscle in my left breast region a few years back when moving furniture. Would this cause calcifications to form and wouldn''t they then be benign? I was thinking of pursuing another read of the films somewhere else just to eliminate the chance that this possibly is an over-read. I do understand that most calcs are benign. There was no mention of them being tightly clustered, rod shaped or linear, but only having ?variability in contour.? Also, do you think the progesterone cream could have caused any problem? I have since switched to a more natural progesterone cream (with no synthetic ingredients). Thank you for your time?.

A: hard to guess without seeing images. stereotactic biopsy would be preferred taking just tiny pieces of these calcs. have it done by an experienced radiologist who specializes only in breast imaginag and stereo bx. if none in your area go outside your area. though you were told 10%, some may say higher. again, don''t know without seeing them for formal consultation. if you fell into the 10% it would be 100% for you and delaying would not be in your best interest. based on size now, if it were cancer lumpectomy sounds doable. if grows, then that could change. make sense?...
Q: 

Hi, you have a great site. Thanks for your support and time. I wrote before, stating I had a TRAM done in 2000, and a hernia repair done in 2003, and in Feb this year, repair to the mesh along with scar repair along the incision. That means this entire incicion was opened 3 times. My last Dr visit, he withdrew a syringe of blood from the mesh sight. I feel constant pulling, and a heaviness in the mesh area. As this is turning out to be a Worker''s Comp injury, work has been pushing to get me back ASAP. I wrote you before, stating I was an RN on a diffcult unit. So, far I have been off due to above complaints. After 4 hours of being up, I need to lie down. My return to work date is 2 weeks away. What is going on, and why is it hurting/ pulling? Do I need more time off? Due to my age, and circumstance I can''t get another RN position.What do you know of getting disability re: same? Is that an option? Thanks

A: i''m not sure if disability is an option or not... each state is different and within each state there seems to also be differences among employers,etc. you''d need to have your plastic surgeon provide documentation that you cannot lift, be active and why. don''t know what the current symptoms are from. consider a formal second opinion though with another plastic surgeon. it will probably be required anyway for your case....
Q: 

dr. refuses pt request for formal metting

A: Maria, I am sorry to hear about what happened to you. Sometimes patients cannot get appropriate answers because the healthcare providers do not want to admit they made mistakes.  This is one of the reasons for medical malpractice attorneys and medical malpractice lawsuits.  I suggest you contact a medical malpractice attorney in your state (if you live in the United States). Also, if you live in the United States, you should contact your state"s Board of Medical Examiners and submit a complaint against the physician. You have a right to the information you are requesting and the physician has an ethical obligation to provide that information.  You may have to hire an attorney and file a lawsuit and have him answer the questions in a...
Q: 

History: I am a 52-year-old nulliparious female; peri/menopausal; late onset of menarche at 19-20; no history of smoking; no breast complaints; 110 lbs at 5?3?; dense breasts; Raynaud?s disease; no family history of any cancer; no HRT other than BCP for approximately 15 yrs at age 20-35 and use of Rexall progesterone cream for last 3 yrs; no medications. A screening digital mammography reads: The breast tissue is heterogeneously dense, which may lower the sensitivity of mammography. Within the lower slightly inner portion of the left breast at posterior depth there is a group of microcalcifications. There are no dominant masses or areas of architectural distortion within the left breast. Impression?BI-RAD 0, additional imaging needed. A diagnostic digital mammography reads: Additional views of the left breast demonstrate a cluster of microcalcifications in the deep retroareolar region. The calcifications demonstrate some variability in contour and size and are very faintly visualized. There is no associated nodule. Impression--Cluster of suspicious microcalcifications in the left breast, very faintly demonstrated, histologic diagnosis is recommended. Given the poor conspicuity of these calcifications, stereotactic localization is likely to be difficult, consider mammographic guided surgical excision. This examination is reviewed with the assistance of CAD. BI-RAD 4a, suspicious for neoplasm. My OB doctor called the imaging center, at my request, and had three radiologists together look at the images again. They came to the conclusion that there was only a 10% chance that these calcs might be problematic. They are barely visible and would not have even shown up on a regular mammogram, but said I should still seek surgical consultation. My question is?Isn?t a surgical biopsy, which will remove a golf ball size of tissue from my breast (which is most of my breast), a little extreme for something that is barely visible and most likely benign? With no family history of cancer, wouldn?t an option be waiting six months and doing another mammogram to see if there is any change? From my research, the only thing that puts me in a higher risk category is the fact that I am nulliparious. I might have sustained a pulled muscle in my left breast region a few years back when moving furniture. Would this cause calcifications to form and wouldn''t they then be benign? I was thinking of pursuing another read of the films somewhere else just to eliminate the chance that this possibly is an over-read. I do understand that most calcs are benign. There was no mention of them being tightly clustered, rod shaped or linear, but only having ?variability in contour.? Also, do you think the progesterone cream could have caused any problem? I have since switched to a more natural progesterone cream (with no synthetic ingredients). Thank you for your time?

A: hard to guess without seeing images. stereotactic biopsy would be preferred taking just tiny pieces of these calcs. have it done by an experienced radiologist who specializes only in breast imaginag and stereo bx. if none in your area go outside your area. though you were told 10%, some may say higher. again, don''t know without seeing them for formal consultation. if you fell into the 10% it would be 100% for you and delaying would not be in your best interest. based on size now, if it were cancer lumpectomy sounds doable. if grows, then that could change. make sense?...


Q: 

Mortified from comment

A: Good for you!!! You should be very proud of yourself for taking the initiative to make a change, and it sounds like you are!! People like her just have a low self esteem is all that is! You can always do what I do in response to crapola like that. I immediately stick my fingers in my ears and in a too loud voice sing offkey, ''la la la la la, I can''t heaaaar you!'' She who gets the last laugh, lasts ... in my book and that one almost never fails. LOL Or if that''s not suitable, say to them directly, ''Well, I am VERY sorry but you are just going to have to try a whole lot harder than that to make me feel bad, lady!'' Truth can be incredibly disarming-- especially when you say it aloud to yourself whilst grinning like an idiot! LOL I like to think I am good at what I call ''instant...


Q: 

cremation problems

A: I know the outfit you mentioned. They get very mixed reviews, some good, some definitely not so good. Do you remember whether it was Jim Curley or Tom Robinson who came to do the removal? Neither are funeral directors but are removal personnel who work for their own crematory. Here"s the link to the OPR website and it has a "How to File a Complaint" link -- http://vtprofessionals.org/...
 
Contact us   |   Disclaimer & Privacy Policy   |