905.866 medical & health answers

Misoprostol answers (267)

Page 1 from 27 Next >
Q: 

Please Help , misoprostol causes yellowish discharge?

A: 15 Feb 2012 No, it doesnt sound like it. You should expel the contents of conception and bleed for 9-16 days and it will most likely be heavy or heavier than a normal period and may be clotty and have a lot of tissue. Since this did not happen you need to go back to the Dr who prescribed the mediciation and have an ultrasound to see if the embryo is still there. If it was not expelled by the medication, you may need a surgical abortion now. It is not recommeded that you continue the pregnancy at this point because of risk of malformation of the child due to the medications. Votes:+0CommentVote upReport Emaan 15 Feb 2012Thanks for the reply However i called up the Dr and he said wait for complete 48 hours if no bleeding even spotted ones I can take the other two tablets.I had to call him...


Q: 

What Is misoprostol?

A: misoprostol is a medication originally developed to prevent stomach ulcers caused by non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). Yet further testing proved the drug''s effectiveness in inducing abortion and treating miscarriages. misoprostol is also used to induce labor on full-term pregnancies. This last use has caused controversy, as some in the medical community believe that the use of misoprostol increases the chances of possibly fatal complications during labor. misoprostol is an effective medication when taken to prevent NSAID-induced stomach ulcers. The medication works by turning off the stomach''s parietal cells, stopping the secretion of gastric acid. Though many other...


Q: 

No Bleeding after taking misoprostol 200

A: Dear David - I am wondering whether the initial pregnancy was incorrect.  Maybe she was never pregnant.  It doesn"t sound like she needs to take misoprostol, as she is not pregnant now.  I assume the test in the pathology lab was a blood test?  The blood tests are most accurate, and can give you 100% reassurance. I hope this is helpful, Doctor Joan EarlyAbortionOptions.com New York City...
Q: 

What Are the Common Side Effects of misoprostol®?

A: misoprostol® is a medication that is used in the treatment of stomach ulcers. While the drug appears to be very effective, it has a number of side effects which require attention. One of the most common of these includes the development of dehydration following excessive diarrhea. In addition, other side effects of misoprostol® include changes in menstrual cycle, such as increased bleeding or bleeding between periods. An allergic reaction also commonly develops in those taking the drug, and should be treated with immediate medical attention in order to prevent serious complications. One of the most common side effects of misoprostol® use includes dehydration due to excessive diarrhea. In most cases,...


Q: 

abortion pills, mifepristone, misoprostol, medical abortion

A: Dear Misty, Thank you for your question regarding the Abortion Pills, mifepristone and misoprostol. It is an excellent question.  Many women are confused about the best protocol to take when getting a medical abortion. The Abortion Pill (mifepristone) is only available through a doctor"s office.  misoprostol is a commonly prescribed ulcer medication available through pharmacies.  In some countries misoprostol is available outside of pharmacies.   There is no evidence that the Abortion Pills interfere with future pregnancies.  The medication is in and out of your system within days. You can even safely get pregnant the month after a medical abortion.  Medical abortions do not utilize...
Q: 

mifepristone with out misoprostol follow up

A: Hi Angela, As long as there is no longer any tissue left inside your uterus then misoprostol is not needed. Usually this is a two step method, misoprostol causes the uterus to contract. At your follow up your doctor will be able to tell if all the tissue has gone. Good luck!...
Q: 

Bleeding after 2nd administration of misoprostol

A: Dear Fana, This sounds like a very difficult experience with the abortion pill. The good news is that it sounds like you had a successful medical abortion, even though it did not completely pass. It sounds like the second dose of misoprostol helped to expel what was remaining. If the pregnancy is over, which has been confirmed, there is no medical necessity for doing a D&C.  Whatever tissue is remaining either has aleady passed or will pass on its own.  You may continue to have some bleeding, spotting, or brown discharge, or even clots.  The most important thing is for you to be reassured that your period will come back to normal in the next few months, and that there is absolutely nothing wrong.   I hope this is helpful, Doctor Joan...
Q: 

  I took misoprostol for an abortion about 24hrs ago. i am having cramping but nobleeding. Is it working? Should i waitfor the bleeding, or try again?

A: hi! The dose of misoprostol and schedule depends on how many weeks you are carrying. misoprostol can berepeated after few hours if single dose is not effective. Cramping could mean that misoprostol has beenpartially effective. It is better to take misoprostol under your doctor?s supervision. He can examine you andadvise regarding further doses.Hope this helps. regards...


Q: 

Who should not take misoprostol?

A: You should not take misoprostol to prevent or treat ulcers if you are pregnant or intending to become pregnant. misoprostol can cause harm to an unborn child and miscarriages. If you are breastfeeding do not take misoprostol before talking to your doctor. It is unknown if misoprostol could harm a nursing child....


Q: 

Abortion Pill, Mifepristone, misoprostol - was it successful?

A: Dear Amii, It sounds like your experience with the abortion pill (mifepristone, misoprostol) is successful.  You took both the Mifepristone and misoprostol at the correct time and dose, and you have had heavy bleeding.  If your bleeding was heavier than a period, more than likely it was successful.   You can confirm that the pregnancy is over by: a decrease in pregnancy symptoms (if you had symptoms), a follow up blood test or ultrasound.  A urine pregnancy test is usually not helpful to determine if the abortion pill was successful -it can take weeks for it to turn negative. The abortion pill is completely safe for future pregnancies.  You should have no difficulty getting pregnant when you want to....
 
Contact us   |   Disclaimer & Privacy Policy   |