905.866 medical & health answers

Post exposure prophylaxis answers (172)

«Previous Page 7 from 18 Next >
Q: 

Is Rabies only transmissable during the symptomatic stage?

A: Hello,First and the most important is that your father must contact your heath providers,and you should see to that both receive post exposure prophylaxis ,if necessary, after discussion with the authorities medical and in municipal.Though non bite exposure rarely transmits the virus yet is no reason for taking it easy.Unprovoked bites are more dangerous than provoked ones. The incubation period is 1 to 3 months but could be less.The virus multiplies early near the area of injury in the muscles.Once it reaches the peripheral nerves then it can not be contained.Injuries near the brain are more dangerous since the travel distance is less.After the CNS is involved only it reaches the salivary...


Q: 

surgery

A: Response from Dr. Pierone It may be all right for you to have plastic surgery with ok T cells (how ok?) despite the high viral load (how high?) but likely to be safer to be on meds. You should tell the surgeon about your HIV status because there are practical implications. Needle-stick injuries with HIV exposure to operating room staff may occur at the time of surgery. There is often a delay in providing post-exposure prophylaxis to health care workers when the HIV status of the patient is unknown. If they are aware of HIV status before surgery, post-exposure prophylaxis can be started right away in the case of an...


Q: 

should i be worried

A: Dear Catie: Peace.  July 29 is today to those of us in the US.  There is a chance you could find a doctor or clinic that might offer a test for post-exposure prophylaxis - but you should consult with a physician immediately if you want that option. Only read onward if you are not going to take that option.  More information on "post-exposure prophylaxis" will be provided to you by your physician. On the first question, pre-ejaculate (pre-cum) is pretty much comprised of the same fluid as semen, so you would weigh the amount of fluid, the number of times exposed, duration of the exposure... your...


Q: 

HIV STD

A: Hello Eugene, Thanks for your thoughtful question. There are a few assumptions, however, which I will have to address.  Unfortunately, a radical prostatectomy, or any other procedure to affect the discharge of semen through the penis, will not affect the ability to pass on the virus, per se, even if it could be safely done without adverse affects to your ability to have satisfying sex. Unfortunately, one of the major consequences of a radical prostatectomy is not only urinary incontenence, but organic and permanent erectile dysfunction, without relief with the PDE-5 inhibitor drugs Viagra, Cialis, or Levitra, or exogenous testosterone. Remember that HIV is a blood borne infection, so that any blood or bodily fluids, including semen, other fluids from accessory glands can pass...


Q: 

Has a PGD been done for the provision of Tamiflu within primary care?

A: The National electronic Library for Medicine has a section on their site dealing with PGDs [1] and this includes two dealing with Tamiflu:   Oseltamivir (Tamiflu) supply by community pharmacists for treatment of influenza   Oseltamivir(Tamiflu) supply by community pharmacists for post-exposure prophylaxis of influenza   See weblink below.   In addition South Western Staffordshire PCT have also published two PGDs relating to tamiflu:   Oseltamivir PGD – post exposure prophylaxis of Influenza in Pandemic [2]   Oseltamivir Patient Group Direction – Treatment of Influenza [3]   We found numerous...
Q: 

HIV from a needle stick?

A: Dear Reader, Needlestick injuries are common in health care settings; it''s estimated that between 600,000 and 800,000 such percutaneous injuries occur each year in the United States. These injuries expose health care workers not only to HIV, but also to other blood-borne pathogens, such as hepatitis B and C.In terms of HIV, 55 ''documented'' cases and 136 ''possible'' cases of HIV transmission through needlestick injuries were reported to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) between 1985 and 1999. Cases listed as ''possible'' include those where the CDC cannot clearly link HIV transmission to a needlestick injury as opposed to another risk factor, such as unprotected sex.It''s important to keep in mind that most needlestick injuries do not involve HIV-infected blood. The...


Q: 

contact with blood with hands and ears

A: Dear Kay: Peace.  Your chances of HIV being transmitted through your ears or described skin exposure seems small, based on my broader understanding of factors in transmission (no "ear-specific" data).  You should not be scared, but I would encourage you to pursue testing for complete peace of mind. Here is a course of action I would recommend based on my previous work in an academic medical center.    1) File an incident report as soon as possible.  Your exposure to blood - apparently through no fault of your own - is an infection control issue.  This triggers some action both to benefit you and hopefully improve procedures in the future. 2) Seek testing of your own blood for HIV and Hepatitis....


Q: 

how much risk

A: Response from Dr. Young Thanks for your post. From what you describe, you''ve had a potential exposure to HIV-- albeit a relatively low-risk exposure. In general, percutaneous injuries have about a 3 in 1000 risk of infection; lower if the needle was not used to cannulate a blood vessel or if the injury was not a deep one (as yours sounds). And yes, recapping any needle is a bad idea for precisely this reason. I would certainly contact your student supervisor or student health about your exposure. The last thing you''d want to have happen is to seroconvert-- post-exposure prophylaxis can significantly reduce the risk...


Q: 

If a man ejaculate into a womens anus can either of them get HIV/AIDS if they both don't have it?

A: Think about it. How can you give someone something you don''t have. Man, no, you just answered your own question. For a person to contract a virus there has to be exposure. No exposure to HIV, so no. Do you know how viruses spread? if neither one of them has been exposed to HIV then no, I think you answered your own question Well getting aids from sexula contact can only happen when one of the partners actually have aids...otherwise its absolutely safe.... anyways i shall leave u an article about the ways of contracting aids...it will help you... The three main transmission routes of HIV are sexual contact, exposure to infected body fluids or tissues, and from mother to fetus or child during perinatal period. It is...


Q: 

(NSFW) How long after this activity should you get tested for STDs?

A: Why is he concerned if he had a condom on? If there was no direct contact, then there is no need for concern.. (And by the way, if it was so nasty as to require a condom, a shower, and antibacterial ointment, why the hell is he doing this? Just whack off and be done with it. Jeez.). Get tested at 1 and 3 months. After that, barring any symptoms, you’re pretty much in the clear.. If this friend is so concerned about STDs (from your other question as well) wouldn’t he be better off not using a prostitute?. This sounds like the antithesis of fun. Why did he choose this activity (and for his birthday, no less)?. So… if you suspect you have been exposed to HIV or Hep B/C you should not wait months to get tested for STD’s you should see a sexual health doctor now and see if you need

 
Contact us   |   Disclaimer & Privacy Policy   |