905.866 medical & health answers

Treatment of ovarian cysts answers (716)

Page 1 from 72 Next >
Q: 

How Do I Choose the Best treatment for ovarian cysts?

A: An ovarian cyst is usually a common, temporary condition. Most of these growths are benign, or non-cancerous. often, treatment for ovarian cysts is not necessary because they will simply go away on their own. Some medications may also help. Rarely, it may be removed surgically. Most women will have an ovarian cyst at some point in their lifetimes. If you do not experience symptoms, you may not even know that you have one. When you do notice differences in your health due to this condition, it may be menstrual irregularities, pressure on the bladder, or pelvic pain. Some women also notice nausea and a sensation

Q: 

37 Weeks Pregnant How Can I Get Rid of ovarian cysts?

A: Pregnancy is natural treatment of ovarian cysts. Usually, ovarian cysts can be treated by laparoscopic surgery or by use of birth control pills for many cycles. These birth control pill suppress ovaries, so one cysts degenerates every month.  During pregnancy, ovaries also remain suppress for 9 months so, same principal is applied for pregnancy. That is why pregnancy is natural treatment of ovarian cysts....
Q: 

Is There A Natural Way To Get Rid of ovarian cysts?

A: ovarian cysts are sacs which are filled with fluids and lie within ovaries. Exact cause of ovarian cyst is not known but these can cause cycle irregularities, lower abdominal pain, abdominal cramps during periods, painful intercourse, infertility, nausea, vomiting, breast tenderness and feeling of fullness. These cysts can be treated by birth control pills and laparoscopic diathermy. There are many herbs which can be used to treat ovarian cysts. There are some reports which suggest use of ginger to treat this condition. Diet and exercise can also play their role. For...
Q: 

Does the depo contraceptive increase the risk of ovarian cysts?

A: The Clinical Effectiveness Unit of the Faculty of Family Planning and Reproductive Health Care answered a similar question in 2004.  Their question related to the use of depo medroxyprogesterone acetate in women with existing benign ovarian cysts [1].  However, their answer appears to cover your initial question: “The CEU identified no evidence to suggest that benign, functional, ovarian cysts represent a contraindication to, or reported undesirable effect of, depot medroxyprogesterone acetate (DMPA). When used as a depot contraceptive, DMPA consistently inhibits ovulation and...
Q: 

Hi Doc... Im Deepa from Chennai. I have irregular periods because of ovarian cyst. and it was cured by medicine. then ihave my periods regular for four months and again i was not getting my period for about 63 days still. i have takenseveral home pregn

A: Hello Deepa,I understand this must be difficult for you. I suggest you go back to your gynecologist to rule out anyrecurrence of a cyst. If you are not satisfied, a second opinion can be taken. I would not advocate postponingtreatment at this stage as you are young and have responded positively to treatment before and as such, yourchances of getting pregnant seem good. Further comments at this stage are difficult without an examination. Icannot comment on homeopathic treatment, as it is not my field of expertise. Take care and all the best....


treatment of ovarian cysts related drugs: Quasense  · LoSeasonique  · Portia  ·
Q: 

  Hi Doc... Im Deepa from Chennai. I have irregular periods because of ovarian cyst. and it was cured by medicine. then ihave my periods regular for four months and again i was not getting my period for about 63 days still. i have takenseveral home pregn

A: Hello Deepa,I understand this must be difficult for you. I suggest you go back to your gynecologist to rule out anyrecurrence of a cyst. If you are not satisfied, a second opinion can be taken. I would not advocate postponingtreatment at this stage as you are young and have responded positively to treatment before and as such, yourchances of getting pregnant seem good. Further comments at this stage are difficult without an examination. Icannot comment on homeopathic treatment, as it is not my field of expertise. Take care and all the best....


Q: 

In Sept. 06 I had a lumpectomy to remove IDC of 1 cm & 3 mm & then reexcesion surgery to obtain clear margins, intermediate grade, ER + 90%, PR+ 50%, Her 2 Neu -, 0/3 nodes, Oncotype score was 12. I was 46 at the time & premenapausal. I had 33 radiation treatments. Before starting Tamoxifen I had a D & C because I was having irregular menstrual bleeding. A uterine polyp & a couple of ovarian cysts were biopsied & all were benign. I started Tamoxifen in April of ''07 with no side effects until I started having irregular vaginal bleeding. During my annual gyn exam part 2cm of uterine polyp was removed(had decsended below the cervix) was removed & biopsied & was benign. Had an ultrasound which showed more abnormal growth in the uterus. The dr is thinking it is more of the same polyp & is recommending a D & C. I''m wondering if having a large polyp (albeit benign) grow in a relativley short amount time is an indication that I may be at a higher risk for developing uterine cancer while on Tamoxifen. I asked my gyn if having more frequent pelvic exams would be advisable & she agreed to seeing me every 3 months. Is following this course of action a good idea or should I consider shutting down my ovaries and switching to an AI. Thanks so much for this wonderful service!

A: The polyp growth and thickening uterine wall may be side effects of the Tamoxifen. The indication may be to switch hormonal therapy. You will want to consult with your medical oncologist about these recent symptoms. Your gyn and medical oncologist should be in communication as well....
Q: 

ASCUS, history of ovarian cysts, etc

A: Hi Fedup, I can''t fathom why they would put you on antibiotics just based on your syptoms. The antibiotics certainly would help (as far as I know) with the ASCUS results (unless the doctor thinks it is some sort of infection). ASCUS just means the cells are abnormal to not be normal, but not abnormal enough to be dysplasia. At least that''s my explanation of my understanding of it. This is good. If you are satisfied with your doctors treatment of your symptoms, then I strongly suggest you seek a second opinion. I hope that helps a bit. The antibiotics didn''t make any difference. I guess he just assumed it could be an infection, but said he saw no...


Q: 

  In the surgical pathology report,it says in diagnosis column that a high grade invasive papillary adenocarcinoma withintact cyst capsule.Specimen is of ovarian cyst with right salpingo-oophorectomy.Gross-Received a partly cut open graybrown cystic tissu

A: Hi,The report does say that, the excised specimen is cancerous and invasive type. Rather than the gross featureswhich have been explained, this is significant. Discuss with your surgeon if the cancerous lesion has beenremoved completely because in that case, there shall be a margin of healthy tissue as well removed to ensurethat the cancerous part is off completely. Your surgeon shall be able to conclude seeing the pathology report.Hope this helps you. Take care and regards....


Q: 

In Sept. 06 I had a lumpectomy to remove IDC of 1 cm & 3 mm & then reexcesion surgery to obtain clear margins, intermediate grade, ER + 90%, PR+ 50%, Her 2 Neu -, 0/3 nodes, Oncotype score was 12. I was 46 at the time & premenapausal. I had 33 radiation treatments. Before starting Tamoxifen I had a D & C because I was having irregular menstrual bleeding. A uterine polyp & a couple of ovarian cysts were biopsied & all were benign. I started Tamoxifen in April of ''07 with no side effects until I started having irregular vaginal bleeding. During my annual gyn exam part 2cm of uterine polyp was removed(had decsended below the cervix) was removed & biopsied & was benign. Had an ultrasound which showed more abnormal growth in the uterus. The dr is thinking it is more of the same polyp & is recommending a D & C. I''m wondering if having a large polyp (albeit benign) grow in a relativley short amount time is an indication that I may be at a higher risk for developing uterine cancer while on Tamoxifen. I asked my gyn if having more frequent pelvic exams would be advisable & she agreed to seeing me every 3 months. Is following this course of action a good idea or should I consider shutting down my ovaries and switching to an AI. Thanks so much for this wonderful service!

A: The polyp growth and thickening uterine wall may be side effects of the Tamoxifen. The indication may be to switch hormonal therapy. You will want to consult with your medical oncologist about these recent symptoms. Your gyn and medical oncologist should be in communication as well....


 
Contact us   |   Disclaimer & Privacy Policy   |